Type of Visa

Business Visa

Visitors travelling to India on business can obtain multiple entry business visas for up to 6 months. Business visas are usually issued for six months and one year. Business visas for longer period with multiple entry can also be granted ( embassy's approval required) to frequent travelers and technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreement or joint venture projects having Government of India approval.  Those on Business visa cannot undertake any employment.

 

Business and Employment visas

New rules have come into effect as regards Business and Employment visas. It is requested that before applying for Business / Employment visas you may go through the eligibility criteria for such visas brought out below under the heading – `Frequently Asked Questions'. In case of any difficulty in understanding the criteria for Business/Employment visas, you may get in touch with us at info@blsindiavisa-austria.com or with the Counsellor, Embassy of India, Vienna at: cons2.vienna@mea.gov.in.


TOP