Type of Visa

Intern (I) Visa

Intern (I) Visa

It will be applicable for foreign nationals intending to pursue internship in Indian companies, educational institutions and NGOs. Its salient features are as under;

  1. The period of visa should be restricted to the duration of internship programme or one year, whichever is less.
  2. The intern visa will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/post-graduation but the gap between the completion of graduation/post-graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than year.
  3. Visa would be granted only on the basis of the letter of the Indian company/educational institution/NGO concerned sponsoring the foreign national for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.
  4. In case the internship is in a company, the foreign national being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs 7.8 lakh per annum. There will be no minimum salary limit in the case of internship in educational institution and NGOs.
  5. Grant of Intern Visa to foreigners intending to pursue internship in NGOs and some other specified categories will be subject to prior clearance and hence would take more time for being processed. Applicants need to apply well in advance of actual commencement of the programme.
  6. Foreign nationals granted visa for internship will have to register with FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival if continuous stay is more than 180 days.
  7. The sponsoring company will give an undertaking that they will ensure departure of the foreigner on completion of the internship.
  8. Earning form internship of the foreign national with the Indian companies/educational institutions/NGOs will be subject to Indian Income tax regulations.

Mandatory Biometric Enrolment & Interview

Biometric enrolment is mandatory for issue of any visa of long term beyond one year. The applicant would also be required to come to the Mission for an interview with the Consular officer.

TOP